YOUR PRIVACY – OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

CXC Financial Partners respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. At CXC Financial Partners (Company) we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how CXC Financial Partners handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect and hold personal information that is necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities which may include:

  • To provide you with financial planning advice, taxation advice and ongoing service;
  • To comply with various legal, statutory and regulatory obligations;
  • To contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;

You have the right not to provide personal information to us. If you do not provide us with the information we seek it may limit our ability to provide you with appropriate financial advice.

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail or visit our website. Personal information may also be received externally from third parties such as government agencies. We will generally seek your prior consent to such collection and will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you that we have collected personal information or to otherwise ensure that you are aware of the circumstances of that collection.

To enable us to provide you with financial advice the information collected by us may include:

  • your name, contact details and date of birth;
  • employment details and history;
  • financial details including information about your financial needs and objectives, your current financial circumstances including your assets and liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;
  • details of your investment preferences and risk tolerance;
  • family circumstances and social security eligibility;
  • any other information that we consider necessary.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) that you may have. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, unless an exception applies under the APPs.

If we receive information that we did not solicit, where we determine that we could not have collected that information in accordance with the APPs, we will, where lawful to do so, destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use and disclose your personal information that we hold for the particular purposes for which it was collected. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you for any other purpose without your consent, unless and exception applies under the APPs.

We may disclose personal information collected about you to the following:

  • Suppliers of services to us;
  • Our related entities;
  • The ATO and other government or regulatory bodies;
  • A person authorised to act on your behalf.

We may use or disclose personal information about an individual for direct marketing of our products or services, including by email. We will only use information for direct marketing where we have collected the information directly from you, and have made you aware that the information may be used for such purpose, or you have consented to use the information for such purpose.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In providing our services, CXC Financial Partners may disclose information to a person outside Australia (‘overseas recipient’), including to overseas facilities to process or back-up information or to provide certain services to us. We may disclose your personal information to other entities in the global CXC group, including entities located in the Philippines and Vietnam. Unless you provide your informed consent to the disclosure or another exception applies under the APPs, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information. When an exception applies, we may disclose your information to an overseas recipient in accordance with the terms of the relevant exception.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. To assist us with this, you should contact us if any of your personal information changes or if you believe that the personal information we have is not accurate, up to date, complete or relevant. We may also contact you from time-to-time to check the information is still correct.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will give full access to personal information, within a reasonable period after a request is made, unless an exception to access applies under the APPs. We will advise you of any exception that applies. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable choices as to how to access it (e.g. by mail or email).

If we are satisfied that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (“faulty information”) or you request us to correct the information, we will, within a reasonable period after we identify the faulty information or the request is made, take such steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We will take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.   We use current techniques and processes to protect personal information. Where we no longer need personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

WEBSITE

We may also collect your personal details if you request information about CXC Financial Partners that we may supply online, or if you request, email or telephone us with a comment or query. We may use your details:

  • to send you the information you have ordered
  • to answer your comment or query
  • to monitor our responses to you
  • for our internal sales and marketing analysis.

If necessary, we may also contact you to follow up on your request, or to provide you with further information which may be of interest to you.

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

You can contact us via the contact details below if you:

  • wish to access, update or correct your personal information
  • wish to request not to receive direct marketing communications
  • require further information about how we handle personal information
  • have a complaint or concern in relation to privacy.

We will take any issue or concern relating to your privacy matter or complaint seriously and will take all reasonable steps to address your matter or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your privacy related matter or complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Privacy Manager
CXC Financial Partners
GPO BOX 4671
Sydney NSW 2000
PH. 1300 925 081
E. info@cxcfp.com.au

Last Updated: March 2014